Coast Players Rack Up High School Awards

Coast Players Rack Up High School Awards

The following Coast FA players earned spots in this year’s two post season all star events for high school seniors.
Jessica Preedom (Waccamaw High School) was chosen for the Clash of the Carolinas event which pits the top 18 players from South Carolina against North Carolina’s best.
Foster Russell (Myrtle Beach High), Adolfo Aguilar (Myrtle Beach High) and Jake Perito (Socastee High) were chosen to participate in the North / South game which features players from the northern part of S1outh Carolina competing against players from southern South Carolina.
Congratulations to these long time Coast FA players for achieving these great honors.
All State Selections were awarded to Matt Staub of 2A Waccamaw High (Coast 97 Red ) and 3A Myrtle Beach High players Adolfo Aguilar (Coast 97 Red), Foster Russell (Coast 97 Red) and Tristen Gordon (Coast 99g Crush). Congrats for being recognized as South Carolina’s best this year.
Region 6 Boys 4A  All Region First Team
Jake Perito – Socastee High & Coast 97 Red named Player of the Year
Ashton Newman – Socastee High & Coast 97 Red
Chris Matlashewski – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red
Kayque Stoffel – Socastee High & Coast 97 Red
Sammy Sawyer – Conway High & Coast 97 Red
Anthony Powalie – Carolina Forest High & Coast 99 Red
Region 6 Girls 4A  All Region First Team
Amber Rutledge – Carolina Forest High & Coast 99g Crush named Player of the Year
Janelle Rutledge – Carolina Forest High & Coast 99g Crush
Katelyn Price – Socastee High & Coast 98g Flames
Brittany Leftis – Socastee High & Coast 99g Crush
Bailey Provencal – Carolina Forest High & Coast 98g Flames
Mackenzie Moore – Carolina Forest High & Coast 98g Flames
Region 7 Girls 3A  All Region First Team
Tristen Gordon – MB High & Coast 99g Crush named Player of the Year
Abigail Gonzalez – MB High & Coast 00g Girls
Josie Posma – MB High & Coast 99g Crush
Haley Brandon – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush
Brooke Kennedy – NMB High & Coast 98g Flames
Anna Marie Puglia – NMB High & Coast 00g Girls
Region 7 Girls 3A  All Region Second Team
Ariana Cumez – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush
Mary Ropp – St. James High & Coast 98g Flames
Alecea Mexas – MB High & Coast 98g Flames
Region 7 Boys 3A  All Region First Team
Adolpho Aguilar – MB High & Coast 97 Red
Foster Russell – MB High & Coast 97 Red
Hunter Hardin – MB High & Coast 99 Red
Jared Crawford – NMB High & Coast 97 Red
Andres Celis – St. James High & Coast 97 Red
Region 7 Boys 3A  All Region Second Team
Simon Sander – NMB High & Coast 97 Red
Chris Young – St. James High & Coast 97 Red
Max Davila – St. James High & Coast 00 Red
Garrett Greene – St. James High & Coast 99 Red
Riley Parker – St. James High & Coast 00 Red – Honorable Mention
Region 8 Boys 2A  All Region First Team
Matt Staub – Waccamaw High & Coast 97 Red
Pearce Dechamplain – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red
Mason Preedom – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red
Chris Crosby – Waccamaw High & Coast 97 Red
Region 8 Girls 2A All Region First Team
Jessica Preedom – Waccamaw High & Coast 97 Red named Player of the Year
Lawson Murphy – Waccamaw High & Coast 96g Girls
Sarah Allston Phillips – Waccamaw High & Coast 99g Crush
Juliet Gammel – Waccamaw High & Coast 98g Flames