Coast Players Dominate High School Awards

Coast Players Dominate High School Awards

The following Coast FA players earned spots in this year’s post season all star events for high school seniors.
Hunter Hardin (Myrtle Beach High), Juliette Gammel (Waccamaw High) and Tanner Goshert (Socastee High) were chosen to participate in the North / South game which features the top players from northern  South Carolina competing against players from southern South Carolina.
Congratulations to these long time Coast FA players for achieving these great honors.
All State Selections were awarded to 5A Socastee High Chris Matlashewski (Coast 99 Red), 4A St. James High Luke Williams (Coast 99 Red), 4A Myrtle Beach forward Tristan Gordon (Coast 99g Crush), 3A Georgetown High Issac Trejo Garcia(Coast 99 Red) and 3A Waccamaw High Juliette Gammel. Congrats for being recognized as South Carolina’s best this year.
SCISA  2A Girls All Region Team
Anna Kate Green – Coast 01g
Brae Jackson – Coast 01g
Mary Addison Davis – Coast 01g
Region 6 Boys 5A  All Region First Team
Chris Matlashewski – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red named Player of the Year
Ashton Newman – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red
Sam Perito – Socastee High & Coast 00 Red
Daniel Vicentino – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red
Tanner Goshert – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red
Josh Mackie – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red
Jason Kemble – Conway High & Coast 97 Red
Region 6 Girls 5A  All Region First Team
Katelyn Price – Socastee High & Coast 98g Flames named Player of the Year
Janelle Rutledge – Socastee High & Coast 99g Crush
Brittany Leftis – Socastee High & Coast 99g Crush
Abbie McCoy – Carolina Forest High & Coast 01g
Mackenzie Moore – Carolina Forest High & Coast 98g Flames
Rosie Serradimigni – Socastee High & Coast 98g Flames
Region 7 Girls 4A  All Region First Team
Blair Mueller – MB High & Coast 99g Crush named Coach of the Year
Hadley Hudson – NMB High & Coast 98g Flames named Player of the Year
Brooke Kennedy – NMB High & Coast 98g Flames
Cassey Nicholl – NMB High & Coast 99g Crush
Anna Marie Puglia – MB High & Coast 99g Crush
Tristan Gordon – MB High & Coast 99g Crush
Josie Posma – MB High & Coast 99g Crush
Mary Carmen Springs – MB High & Coast 99g Crush
Gracie Stevens – MB High & Coast 99g Crush
Coral Holt – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush
Makenzie May – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush
Mary Ropp – St. James High & Coast 98g Flames
Michaela Bessinger – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush
Illeane De Los Santos – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush
Lindsey Williams – St. James High & Coast 01g
Mary Quinn Fullwood – St. James High & Coast 01g
Alexis Lemons – St. James High & Coast 01g
Region 7 Boys 4A  All Region First Team
Jason Mueller – NMB High & Coast 00 Red named Coach of the Year
Luke Williams – St. James High & Coast 99 Red named Player of the Year
Chris Young – St. James High & Coast 98 Red
Garrett Greene – St. James High & Coast 99 Red
J.D. Vereen – St. James High & Coast 98 Red
Riley Parker – St. James High & Coast 99 Red
Raphael Carr – St. James High & Coast 00 Red
Coby Arambula – MB High & Coast 00 Red
Hunter Hardin – MB High & Coast 99 Red
Region 8 Boys 3A  All Region First Team
Pearce Dechamplain – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red
Mason Preedom – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red
Region 8 Girls 3A All Region First Team
Mark Sanchez – Waccamaw High & Coast 98g Flames named Coach of the Year
Juliette Gammel – Waccamaw High & Coast 98g Flames named Player of the Year
Hannah Lacy – Waccamaw High & Coast 98g Flames
Sophie Bennani – Waccamaw High & Coast 98g Flames
Region 8 Boys 3A All Region First Team
Jack Moody – Waccamaw High & Coast 00 Red
Pierce Dechamplain – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red
Jonah Stump – Waccamaw High & Coast 01 Red
Region 6 Boys 3A All Region First Team
J. Mateo Salinas – Loris High School & Coast 01 Red
The South Carolina Independent School Coaches Association – North and South Soccer All-Stars
Julia Markley – Christian Academy & Coast FA
Natalie Markley – Christian Academy & Coast FA
Mary Addison Davis – Christian Academy & Coast 01g
Coach John Markely – Christian Academy